Where one large funder’s child-labour money goes, against where child labour is

Of the 20 countries with the highest share of children in child labour, 12 are named in none of the 91 child-labour projects ILAB ran from 2018 onward, as its own project pages listed them in 2025.

The 20 highest shares of children in child labour, and whether an ILAB project names the country% of children aged 5–17
  • Named, with single-country funding
  • Named only in multi-country projects
  • Named in no project
  1. Burundi202053.5%no project
  2. Niger202242.4%multi-country only
  3. Uganda202140.1%$3.3M
  4. Cameroon201433.4%no project
  5. Chad201930.9%no project
  6. Guinea-Bissau202230.4%no project
  7. Nigeria202228.1%$4M
  8. Vanuatu202326.7%no project
  9. Tonga201925.9%no project
  10. Togo202225.7%no project
  11. Zimbabwe201925.6%no project
  12. Madagascar202224.7%$13M
  13. Malawi202024.1%$1.7M
  14. Laos202321.8%no project
  15. Liberia202021.1%multi-country only
  16. Mali202021%no project
  17. Sierra Leone201721%no project
  18. Guinea201619.5%no project
  19. Ethiopia202118.7%$15M
  20. Burkina Faso202218.4%multi-country only
ILAB single-country project funding, by country, projects ending 2018 or later
  1. Mexico4.3% (2022)$68M
  2. Colombia1.1% (2024)$23M
  3. Peru13.2% (2024)$18M
  4. Ethiopia18.7% (2021)$15M
  5. Ghana5.5% (2022)$14M
  6. Madagascar24.7% (2022)$13M
  7. Vietnam1% (2023)$13M
  8. Burma8.1% (2015)$11M
  9. Haitino prevalence reading$10M
  10. Argentina1.8% (2017)$9M
  11. Côte d'Ivoire12.8% (2022)$9M
  12. Thailandno prevalence reading$8M
  13. Paraguayno prevalence reading$7M
  14. Nepal8.8% (2017)$7M
  15. Uzbekistan17.8% (2022)$6M
  16. Congo, Democratic Republic of the (DRC)7.5% (2024)$6M
  17. Dominican Republic3.1% (2019)$5M
  18. Zambia16.7% (2023)$5M
  19. Malaysiano prevalence reading$5M
  20. Brazil1.5% (2022)$5M
  21. Indonesia1.6% (2025)$5M
  22. Turkey (Türkiye)5.6% (2022)$5M
  23. Ecuador5% (2024)$4M
  24. Nigeria28.1% (2022)$4M
  25. Tunisia1.7% (2023)$4M
  26. Tanzania15% (2021)$4M
  27. Costa Rica3.4% (2018)$4M
  28. Uganda40.1% (2021)$3M
  29. Philippines0.8% (2023)$3M
  30. Kenya4.3% (2021)$3M
  31. Cambodia7.8% (2023)$3M
  32. Honduras12.9% (2023)$3M
  33. Bangladesh7% (2025)$2M
  34. Malawi24.1% (2020)$2M
  35. Guatemalano prevalence reading$2M
  • Multi-country and global projects, $214.3M in all, are not split between countries and are not drawn.
The 20 highest shares of children in child labour
CountryChild labour, % of childrenSurvey yearILAB single-country funding, USDNamed in any ILAB project
Burundi53.520200No
Niger42.420220Yes
Uganda40.120213,300,000Yes
Cameroon33.420140No
Chad30.920190No
Guinea-Bissau30.420220No
Nigeria28.120224,000,000Yes
Vanuatu26.720230No
Tonga25.920190No
Togo25.720220No
Zimbabwe25.620190No
Madagascar24.7202213,000,000Yes
Malawi24.120201,730,500Yes
Laos21.820230No
Liberia21.120200Yes
Mali2120200No
Sierra Leone2120170No
Guinea19.520160No
Ethiopia18.7202115,000,000Yes
Burkina Faso18.420220Yes
ILAB single-country funding, by country
CountryILAB funding, USDProjectsChild labour, % of childrenSurvey year
Mexico67,855,00094.32022
Colombia23,000,00041.12024
Peru18,250,000213.22024
Ethiopia15,000,000218.72021
Ghana14,000,00035.52022
Madagascar13,000,000324.72022
Vietnam13,000,000112023
Burma10,750,00018.12015
Haiti9,993,2891unknownunknown
Argentina8,925,00031.82017
Côte d'Ivoire8,500,000212.82022
Thailand8,400,0001unknownunknown
Paraguay7,499,5581unknownunknown
Nepal7,451,28138.82017
Uzbekistan6,000,000117.82022
Congo, Democratic Republic of the (DRC)5,500,00017.52024
Dominican Republic5,150,00013.12019
Zambia5,000,000116.72023
Malaysia5,000,0001unknownunknown
Brazil5,000,00011.52022
Indonesia4,999,97011.62025
Turkey (Türkiye)4,870,00015.62022
Ecuador4,470,000152024
Nigeria4,000,000128.12022
Tunisia4,000,00011.72023
Tanzania4,000,0001152021
Costa Rica3,750,00013.42018
Uganda3,300,000140.12021
Philippines3,122,00010.82023
Kenya3,000,00014.32021
Cambodia3,000,00017.82023
Honduras2,500,000112.92023
Bangladesh2,250,000172025
Malawi1,730,500124.12020
Guatemala1,538,9231unknownunknown

What this joins

How it was computed

Each country’s single-country ILAB funding lines are summed, whatever the fiscal year, over the 91 child-labour projects ending in 2018 or later.

Multi-country and global projects ($214.3M in all) are not split between countries; a country they name is marked as named in a project.

Each of the 20 highest prevalence readings is set against that country’s single-country total and against whether any project names it.

What it does not show

  • Prevalence is a share, not a count of children: this is not money per child.
  • ILAB funds by its own mandate (trade partners, US law, Congress’s directions). The page shows where one funder’s money went; it does not judge it.
  • Multi-country and global projects (their total shown) are not split between countries: the pages print no shares.
  • Captures predate most of the 2025 cancellations; 422 of 443 listing entries were recovered.

Read the method note Back to Analysis